You Sent the Wrong One Again This Is for a Pickup Truck I Need One for a Van
[…] Question:Delight provide me with the state law, act or policy that outlines the speed limits on unmarked rural roads. It is our understanding that the speed limit on an unmarked rural dirt road is 45 mph and 55 mph on an unmarked rural paved road.

Answer: MCL 257.628 of the Michigan Vehicle Code sets the statewide maximum speed limit on all unposted highways at 55 mph. Gravel roads are included in this. Gravel roads are currently excluded from the procedure of lowering posted speeds through a Traffic Control Order due to the changing conditions of these roads. The Basic Speed Law, MCL 257.627, fairly covers these irresolute conditions by requiring drivers to "drive at a conscientious and prudent speed non greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing."

Question:Under what atmospheric condition may a constabulary officer exceed the posted speed limit?